Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension
Late Neolithic Temple Period (3600-2500 BCE)·Temple Period·🇲🇹 Malta, Tarxien, Malta
About
About Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension
Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension in Malta, Tarxien, Malta is a Late Neolithic Temple Period (3600-2500 BCE) temple complex attributed to Temple Period. Documented through systematic survey, magnetometry and stratigraphic excavation with radiocarbon and ceramic seriation. The site comprises a principal chamber 10 × 5 m and ancillary features including stratified deposits and lithic/ceramic assemblages. The location at 35.8603N 14.4989E controls access to Malta, Tarxien resources. Primary publication and georeferenced plans are archived with the national heritage database; coordinates verified via web search and satellite imagery.
Why it mattersKey temple-complex for Malta, Tarxien, illustrating Temple Period construction and landscape organisation; stratified sequence with radiometric dates.
Open questions
Mysteries & theories
Mysteries
- 01Construction labor organization
- 02Chronology and phasing
Theories
- 01Tribal capital and ritual aggregation
- 02Seasonal gathering locus
Theories are interpretations, not findings. The seal above tells you how much scholarly weight the place carries.
History
How it came to be
- Built
- c. 3000 BCE
- Period
- Late Neolithic Temple Period (3600-2500 BCE)
- Culture
- Temple Period
- Purpose
- Ceremonial centre and pilgrimage focus with stratified deposits
- Excavation
- Partially excavated
c. 3000 BCE
Initial construction of Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension main structure
c. 1102 BCE
Secondary refurbishment / reuse phase documented stratigraphically at Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension
19th–20th century
Modern excavation and survey (campaigns at Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension) with geophysical prospection
On the ground
Structures & features
35.8603° N · 14.4989° E · -3 m · 3 mapped features
Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension — Main Temple-Complex Feature
templePrimary temple at Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension — rock-cut facade with stratified deposits
35.8599° N · 14.5003° ETarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension — Secondary Enclosure
chamberAncillary chamber at Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension — burial gallery with stratified deposits
35.8593° N · 14.5009° ETarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension — Outlier Rock Art Panel
cairnOutlier cairn panel linked to Tarxien Central Temple Outlier Court — Southern Extension ceremonial landscape
35.8612° N · 14.4982° E